QUESTION

my aunt gave me a letter leaving me and my brother her house

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
in her will she left it only to my brother which one is legally right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The will is the only legal document.   She should amend her will by way of a codicil or prepare a new will, otherwise the house will go to your brother.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 7:10 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters