QUESTION

My Aunt in Ohio passed last year . She had no Executor for her estate. Her son left 7yrs ago & hasn't been seen since. I cremated her body . Next step

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How do I go about getting to be executor of her estate so I can handle it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
You can file for probate of her Will and to be appointed executor in probate court in Ohio.  Her son will need to be notified, so you will have to try to find him.  The necessary forms are available from the probate court for the county where your aunt lived.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters