QUESTION

My aunt passed away last year. Her brother was named executor of the estate. My aunt named me and a cousin as beneficiaries for a retirement acct.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The executor has since filed all the paperwork with the NY surrogates court, and refuses to supply any information regarding the account or communicate any further. Unless I travel to NY I have no way of getting the account information. Is a retirement account actually subject to probate? What rights do I have in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult with a NY probate attorney in the area where your aunt lived when she died.  You should be able to get copies of everything that is in the estate file.  Also, the attorney can likely guide you through the probate process, and ensure that your interests are protected.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters