QUESTION

My aunts trust is in English. She doesn’t speak English.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2023 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Should I be concerned? She didn’t speak English at all and the trust attorney is acting strangely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Protection from Lawsuits and Claims (Asset Protection) Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Weissler Law Group
3 Awards
You should be concerned enough to have the trust looked over by another attorney who needs to go over the key provisions in the trust with your Aunt using a translator.  All may be well, but maybe not.  Good look. - Joel
Answered on Oct 18th, 2023 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters