QUESTION

My bother just got appointed administrator of our dads estate. My sister lives in dads house..not payin the bills , trashing it can he kick her out

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
We are wanting to sell the house..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
As the Administrator, he has full power to remove her from the house and to sell the house.  But, as Administrator (I assume this is a dependent administrator) he can do so only with court authority and approval, which requires a motion or motions to be filed requesting such authority.  Good luck! Sincerely, Kevin Spencer  www.spencerlawpc.com
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters