QUESTION

My boyfriend and I bought a home in SC coming up on ttwo years. the items on he list that was to be fixed by closing were on done, yet we didn't find

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
out for almost a year. the cellar leaked but the time we bought the house there had been a drought so it took over a year to find out it wasn;t fixed. The same with garage. it took over a year to find out that it leaked like a seive and cannot be used. And lastly, the former owners had a boat stranded at the dock because the lake had drained, and per contract was suppose to retrieve it when the water rose. this had never happened. The sellers have been very nasty about it.What do we need to do to get the house we paid fo?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified internist.  In my opinion your closing attorney is responsible for taking care of this mess, as he was not there for mere decoration.  If you did not have a closing attonrey supervise this sale, you need to now hire an attorney to protect your interests. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters