QUESTION

My Boyfriend and I have been living together for over 15 years in the home he purchased. My name is not on the deed or the mortgage.

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
We are both approaching our 60's and I am becoming concerned if he dies I will lose the house. How can we insure the house goes to me if he dies? Also, if he were to become incapacitated and hospitalized we want me to be able to make care decisions for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is a very valid concern.  Your boyfriend can make a will leaving you the house.
Answered on May 28th, 2016 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters