QUESTION

My Brother and I are Co successor trustees to a living trust created by my father. There is a house in new york city

Asked on Mar 11th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
I just need to confirm that in order to sell the property we both need to agree
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends upon the terms of the trust itself.  Probably yes, but if the trust was drafted poorly, it could be no.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2018 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters