QUESTION

My brother and I are cotrusties for my deceased parents trust. He will not pay my half of the home value. I have no money to fight him in court

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unfortunately, you are going to have to spend a little and get a lawyer to get a lot.  The terms of the trust govern.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters