QUESTION

My brother and I have a joint account, what happens to the money if he dies?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
If I have a joint checking account with my brother and he dies, who gets to collect? The kids are the beneficiaries under the will.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
If it's a joint account, you get the money by operation of law and that is not affected by the terms of the Will. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
if you are joint owners and one dies, the funds belong to the other regardless of what is stated in a Will.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Joint accounts do not pass under a will. They belong to the survivor.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters