QUESTION

my brother and sister in law have legal guardianship over my father. am i legally able to get a loan or gift from them i live in vermont

Asked on Jul 29th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Vermont
More details to this question:
i need some financial assistance. and before i ask them I wanted to check with a lawyer before i bothered them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A guardian must act in the best interest of the ward.  Without more facts it is difficult to see how giving you a loan or a gift would benefit your father.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters