QUESTION

my brother has taken all of the assets from the trust

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My brother, especially his girlfriend have been getting into the house of which I am trustee... and have taken all of the assets without logging them. Silver, Firearms, Cars (3) coins, antiques, China, Crystal Goblets, Jewels etc. I never authorized the removal of items without proper documentation, as the assets were to be used as funds for my daughters education. as specified in the trust. I am in LA, the estate is in Fresno. I do not know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As the trustee, you are responsible for gathering and safeguarding the assets of the trust.  If someone is taking them from the house, then you could move them to a storage facility.  As for the things that were already taken, you can sue for their return or the value of the assets.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters