QUESTION

my brother has taken assets out of the estate of which I am trustee

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
my brother, who has 2/10th share, broke into the home and has literally removed all of the silver, guns, coins, art, etc etc. I live in LA, the estate is 200 miles away in Fresno, he is refusing my daughter (60% owner) entry and threatening her.I just accepted a cash sale, but now I have no idea of the assets worth of which I was to put towards my daughters education
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If your brother literally broke into the home (that is, he didn't have keys), you have a legal matter. Even if he had keys, if he had no legal right to remove things, you can still pursue him legally. Do you have any verification of what the contents of the home were? You need to quickly and vigorously pursue this with an attorney, probably one in the Fresno area. Obviously, there will be a cost to that. Since you are trustee, you are required to obtain and preserve the assets, so the cost of the attorney should be a reasonable cost of administration, which the trust should pay.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters