QUESTION

My brother in laws urn has been placed in my Dad's grave without the concent of us three sons. with a phony codicil.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My brother Charles Cook is co executive of the will and was never notified by the other co executive Celeste Cacioppo of Springfield of any codicils added to the will. The codicil in question signed by my Mom Oct. 2011 should be null and void as my brother Charles was never notified and my Mom at age 96 was suffering from dementia . A Notary who is a friend of my sister Celeste signed this codicil at the Cacioppo home with no regard to the three sons. Saturday at 10:00 am 8 July 2017 my brother in laws urn was placed in my Dad's grave. We the sons are against this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file suit in court to have it removed. You will incurred attorney fees and court costs if this is what you want to do.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters