QUESTION

MY BROTHER IS ON MY CHECKING ACCOUNT , WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I PASS AWAY. DOES THE ACCOUNT GO TO MY ESTATE OR CAN MY BROTHER USE THE BALANCE.?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Estate Planning - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
If he is on as an owner, the account would automatically become his when you die.  If he is on the account as a signer, it would go to your estate. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters