QUESTION

My brother is trustee of revocable living trust,he has distrubted all the money ,and file last income taxes .When is trustee termenated

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Im alowed to live in estate for the rest of my life ,thats what the trust says.After he does his job ditributes the money and does final income taxes is the trustee duties terminated .Then life estate is given to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you have a life estate in the home, then most likely after your death the trust transfers the home to someone else.  If so, then the trust does not terminate until after you die.  Take a look at the terms of the trust to verify.  Contact an attorney in your area for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2018 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters