QUESTION

My brother passed away in June. He had no will, He lost his house and car. He had nothing. I am in TN and fighting cancer. He lived in Michigan. I

Asked on Aug 05th, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
and my son are his only surviving relatives. My brother had a storage unit which my son is not able to access without a letter from probate stating that I am his only next of kin and I give my son permission to empty the unit. (my son lives in Michigan also). How do I get this letter from probate court? I am on disability and can not afford a lawyer. Everything I have is paying my medical bills. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Use an "Affidavit of Decedent's Successor for Delivery of Certain Assets Owned by Decedent" (SCAO FORM PC 598) and attach a copy of the death certificate (and funeral bill if possible) for the Court. The court-issued affidavit should be acceptable to retrieve the items.  
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters