QUESTION

My brother still has his deceased wife's name on the deed after ten years. Is this a problem for his daughters if he dies?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother still has his deceased wife's name on the deed after ten years. Is this a problem for his daughters if he dies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is easy enough to take care of this. All he needs is an affidavit that with a copy of the Death Certificate attached. If he has a will, this would be a good time to get the will updated and have the affidavit taken care of. If he doesn't have a will, he really should hire an attorney to prepare both his will and the affidavit.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters