QUESTION

My by-pass trust was created in 1990 with the intent or material purpose to minimize estate taxes. Now I'd like to terminate "B" Trust due to new la

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
How can I can terminate a "B" Trust? The "intent" initially was to minimize estate taxes. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would go to an estate planning attorney and create a restatement of trust, which completely overrides the previous trust.  It is common to update trusts since estate tax avoidance is not a major factor in estate planning any longer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2018 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters