QUESTION

My cousin owns my house but my husband and i live there and pay for the mortgage. How can he put me on the deed to the house?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your brother can do a quitclaim deed from himself, to you and himself.  It is very easy to do this type of deed, and then it must be recorded in the county in which the property is located.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters