QUESTION

My cousin passed away, I have paperwork that the house and car go to me how do I get started on this matter.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need help opening the estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your cousin died.  There are various ways to transfer title depending on the situation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters