QUESTION

My current attorney will not return my phone calls or emails. I need to add our corporation into our existing Trust. Can I do this myself?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
That is not something I would recommend as a do-it-yourself project. The best way to incorporate the corporation into your estate plan depends on many things: what type of corporation it is, what the corporation does (is it a professional service corporation?), whether there are other owners, and whether you hope for the corporation to continue after your death. 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2016 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters