QUESTION

my dad died without a will in april. my halfbrother has taken most of dads things. my stepmom is taken the rest. what do my halfsister and i do?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She had papers for me and my halfsister to sign. My sister and I never got to read or sign these papers. they have been signed by an unknown person, not me I want to know what they say and why they are going to court without me being giving any consideration in the matter of my dad. I feel that my name was used and someone notarized this/these papers.I did not sign anything. I don't understand how people that I have loved can do this to me and act like i never existed now or in my dads life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate litigation issues are somewhat specialized, and you should speak with an attorney with extensive experience in this area.  If there are considerable assets at stake, it is imperative that you act quickly because a failure to act could result in the wasting away of any potential assets.  I am very sorry to hear about your situation, and hope that you can find an attorney to assist you soon.  Most law firms do offer free initial consultations, so hopefully this will help.  Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters