QUESTION

My dad died years ago leaving stocks and bonds now his wife died this year and the cpa saying her kids have right to it and they’re step kids

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
Stock and bond
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would depend on whether they were adopted or not.  I would need to know more facts before I give you advice. You can reach me at 305-283-4785.  Thanks. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2021 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters