QUESTION

My dad had a living trust that give me 100% of everything he owned. Found a Merrill Lynch account for $149,000 that my brother took because his name

Asked on Jun 19th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My father left me everything he owned in a living trust I found a Merrill Lynch account for $149,000 in my brother's name we didn't have time to change it over he took the money out of the account am I entitled to that money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If your brother's name was on the account, it is legally his. I'm confused as to what you mean "we didn't have time to change it over." After your father's death, there were no options. Even during your father's life, if your brother's name was actually on the account (as opposed to being a beneficiary at your father's death), your father couldn't have changed the account without your brother's agreement. It is possible that your father intended your brother to have that account, and you to have everything else.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters