QUESTION

My dad is in the hospital in MO and only somewhat coherent. Do I need an attorney in that state to obtain guardianship & Conservatorship?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My dad is very sick and in and out of the hospital since last month and went back on Tuesday. I live in Nashville and he lives alone in Charleston, MO. I don't think he is coherent enough to sign a POA and besides that, I am not able to go into hospital due to Covid-19. I tried calling the MO circuit court and they told me I need an attorney just to file for a court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It sounds as though the court gave you good advice even though you may be reluctant to take it.  Your father may have legal capacity to sign a Medical Power of Attorney or even a Will but lack legal capacity to sign a Durable Power of Attorney.   Why do you need this last?  Are you sure that he will outlive the time needed to obtain conservatorship?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters