QUESTION

My dad left my wife and I a home when he passed away via a land trust. The lender won't deal with us. How do we get them do acknowledge us.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I was hoping, with CA SB 1150 becoming law on Jan 1st, that the lender would have to talk to us, but I'm not sure how to go about making that happen. Do we need to hire an attorney in order to get them to comply with the law or is there something I can do without an attorney? The home is in foreclosure and scheduled for sale on Feb 8th. Keep Your Home CA has pre-qualified us for their Principal Reduction program, but can't help us unless the lender acknowledges us. What can we do to get the lender to acknowledge us so we can save our home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
There are a couple of things that you can do.  You can file a probate petition to be appointed as special administrator for your father's estate so that you can deal directly with the mortgage lender.  Second, you can file for a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction to postpone the sale until the court determines that the mortgage lender complied with California law regarding the foreclosure.  Bottom line: you need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters