QUESTION

My dad passed 2014 with approximately one million dollar estate. Recently found out about a will with my name on it.

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
There was a will with my name on it. My sister possibly being executor.no contact with younger sister. What can b done to recapture assets of estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to file the will with the court and petition to have it probated.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters