QUESTION

My Dad passed away 9 months ago. My stepmother said that he didn't have a will. He did have one but she destroyed it. what can I do legally .

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My dad had a will and my stepmother destroyed it. he had left everything to me. She gave everything away to her family. I just found out that she had destroyed the will in front of someone and even let them read it before she destoyed it. What can I do legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you likely have a claim for breach of fiduciary duty against your stepmother.  it could be difficult to prove, but depending on the size of your father's estate, it could certainly be worth doing so.  you should speak with a skilled attorney with experience in estate-related disputes.  most firms that handle this type of work, including mine, offer free initial consultations.  good luck going forward. -Jay Mills   James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters