QUESTION

My dad passed away and I am the excuxertor do I have to put everyone money in a interest bearing account till they are 18. Or just in a bank account.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It's not possible to answer based on the information you have given.  If the minors parents are alive you can have them take control of the funds or place it in a custodial account. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters