QUESTION

My dad passed away and I have two siblings who live in Ohio my father and I live here in California I emptied out his bank accounts before they froze

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I'm just wondering is there anyway they can come after me legally since my father had no will and no power of attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Brittany, Were you named on the bank accounts as well? If not and there is no will, your siblings would have a right to share in the money that was in your father's accounts. Did your father have any other assets? Thanks, Jon
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters