QUESTION

My dad passed away aug 31 of 2016. His bank has frozen his account saying they need proof of death .they have proof but still we not unfreeze his acct

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
they now say they need a letter from the V.A say they are reclaiming the money but it's been six's months and the banks says after six's month it will be a dead account and I will not be able to get the money our
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to have some type of legal procedure to transfer the funds to you.  What type of procedure depends on the value of the estate and whether there is any real estate.  Please contact an attorney for further information.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters