QUESTION

My dad passed away but claimed me on his taxes due to my disability. He was in the military, My mom kicked me out. Do I have any legal action to take

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a disabled adult waiting on my SSI. My father was taking care of me and claimed me on his taxes. He was a Veteran of U.S. Air Force and was receiving retirement benefits. He passed away but did not set up a trust fund because I'm sure he didn't think my mother would kick me out. She put me in a small place in someone's back yard and has recently told me that as of February I am responsible for half the bills even though she knows I am unable to work due to epileptic seizures and the medication I take. I need to know if I have any legal action I can take, if so, what is it and how do I go about doing so. I hope this all makes sense . I get confused very easily due to my condition
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Sounds like you are stuck.  See whether you qualify for other public or private benefits while awaiting SSI.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters