QUESTION

My dad put the home in trust but signed the title over to me. What will happen to the home?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My father has remarried and my grandmother put the title in his name and was to put the title in mine when I turned 55. Since he remarried he put it in a trust but signed the title over to me this weekend. What will happen with the home in Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sanford M. Martin
If your father was the owner and transferred the title to you by deed, the property is owned by you and is not trust property. Simply mentioning the property in the living trust as being trust property does not validate trust ownership.? Trusts often list property which is no longer trust property or was not trust property at any time.? Transfer of property to the name of the trust is a requirement.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters