QUESTION

My dad signed a Durable POA, with me, and my sister back in 2015. He remarried in 2016. Does the marriage void the Durable POA?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2022 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My dad signed a Durable POA, and a Living will/POA for Health care with me, and my sister back in 2015. He remarried in 2016. Does the marriage void the POA's? He is currently in hospice care, and has been diagnosed with Lewy body dementia. 95825
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
NO!  However, are you sure that he didn't create a new durable POA when he got married, and before his diagnosis, or that he created an estate plan after he got married?
Answered on Jun 16th, 2022 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters