QUESTION

My dad was picked up from our house by aPS and I have not been told why or received anything stating why

Asked on Dec 19th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Was told I have a lawsuit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask for more information and contact an elder law attorney familiar with APS in your state.  You might want to use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Dec 20th, 2019 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters