QUESTION

My daughter father had died 1 mth ago before he died he won the settlement. I want to know how can my child get the money.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I don't know his attorney or SSI #.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your daughter has a claim to part of his estate. The settlement proceeds will go into the estate.  If you know the county in which your daughter's father lived before he died, call that county's probate office.  Someone will have to be appointed to deal with the estate, and the probate office can tell you who it is, and the attorney representing the estate. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters