QUESTION

My daughter in-law stole my late husbands property, before the executor was able to do inventory what can I do to help the executor?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2019 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband and I have 2 properties and traveled between then freely. We allowed his daughter to move in. When he died she locked me out of the house, removed all of our personal property and has ignored the efforts of the executor. Police consider it a civil matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can make a list of the property, real and personal.  The executor will need this for the Inventory and to attempt to recover it.  You can also offer to sign an affidavit that the step daughter was a guest, which may help the executor file a small claims or justice of the peace court suit to evict her.  While Colorado law and your late husband's will may give her an interest in the property, it is not hers yet.  If you are still paying for utilities, you might ask yourself why. Few people want to live without indoor plumbing, light and heat.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2019 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters