QUESTION

My daughter is consenting to give me rights to take care of her minor child with permission to take him to the dr etc can she do this without court

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Missouri
More details to this question:
She is not mentally capable of taking proper care of her minor son so she asked me if I could care for him until she gets back on her meds and gets them in her system to where they are working good enough for her to properly care for him without having to go to court and without said state proven fathers signature he has no court legal documentation giving him any rights to minor child,he is in prison,he has not been in said minor child's life, and mother has raised said minor child by herself with no help from his side of family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Both parents are a child's natural guardian without any court action.  Both parents (not one parent alone) can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Minor Child, revocable at Will, allowing another adult to take their child to the doctor, enroll him in school, etc.  The fact that the father is in prison and not active in the child's life does not negate the need for his signature.  Only court termination of parental rights, voluntary or involuntary, would do this.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters