QUESTION

My Daughter is incarcerated, goes to Court 01/25/2020...My ? Is,, My Granddaughters Father has Never supported her as far as Shelter, Utilities, etc.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have had the child since she was about 3..she is 12..He verbally abuses her, mentally abuse, she's scared of him and does not want to live with him. He is a known drug user. I need help establishing guardianship. Mother is going to give me Temporary guardianship but afraid Father will step in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
For you to have "temporary guardianship" via a special power of attorney, both parents must grant it.  It is revocable at will by either. For you to actually become the guardian, you may want to work with CPS to terminate the father's parental rights.  You may wind up with an intermediate legal status.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters