QUESTION

My daughter's 529 college account was emptied by her aunt who was in charge of the account fbo my daughter. Can we file charges against her?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
Yes-the Aunt could be charged with theft. You should contact the state attorneys office.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters