QUESTION

My daughters died recently need to obtain power of attorney

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir,   A power of attorney is ineffective if the principal(s) have died. You may need to probate their estates and get appointed as persononal representative instead. Need more infor to give you proper advice though.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters