QUESTION

My deceased parents house in going up for sale in November for back taxes. I am in Philly. How can I stop this?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am the only child. Before my Mom passed in 2015 she put my daughter's name and hers on the safety deposit box. I was in Fla. 2 weeks ago and the bank said I couldn't look at it or take anything out of it, only my daughter. The amount of the back taxes was $7500 but it goes up every day. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did your parents bequeath the house to anyone via will?  Did ownership pass to anyone via the deed?  The only way to stop the sale is to reach an agreement with the taxing body (bodies) who are owed taxes and who are causing the propety to be sold.  As the to safety deposit box, is your daughter an adult?  if so, then she's the only one who can access it. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters