QUESTION

My deceased wife I I had a Revocable Living Trust. Our home was in the trust. I want to make my new wife a joint owner of the house, how can I remove

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It might be better to add your wife as a trustee rather than convey the property out of the trust. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 11:04 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters