QUESTION

My elder mother has lived with my sister for several years and wants to remain there, my brother is trying to get guardianship, does mom have a choic

Asked on Jan 30th, 2022 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Colorado
More details to this question:
My sister also has POA , my brother is only concerned with my mother's finances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Aurora, CO at McMechan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your brother gets guardianship, the POA will be extinguished. Yes, as part of the process your brother will have to schedule a hearing and notify your mother of the hearing date, time, and location. You can call your county courts and check if there has been a hearing scheduled yet. Your mother may present her own choice for guardian, or resist guardianship entirely. Whether I can help you or not depends upon where you are in Colorado. I'm in Arapahoe county in the Metro area.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2022 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters