QUESTION

My estranged father died with property out of state. How do I get the deed if someone else illegally had him sign it over days before his death?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I have not filed probate yet. ( My father died in California ) The great uncle that supposedly had him sign the deed lives in the same state as the property(Texas).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
If you admit that you were "estranged" from your father, isn't it rational that your father would have wanted his uncle to get the property rather than you?  As long as he was competent and not under undue influence when he gave your great uncle the deed, he could do that.  Since this involves Texas property, you should post this question for a Texas lawyer to respond.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters