QUESTION

My ex boyfriend filed for emergency guardianship for my daughter not his. And court has been put off till April and I'm not getting even minimum vis

Asked on Feb 17th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Indiana
More details to this question:
He has not let me see her with supervised visitation. I have seen her 22hrs in a month. I seen her more before we went to court last month and he was ordered hair follicle test and failed to do. I am worried about children's safety.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Parents are the natural guardians of their children.  If CPS has not placed your daughter with someone else, take her birth certificate to the police and go get her.  Contact a Family Lawyer.  That someone has filed for "emergency guardianship" does not mean that a judge has awarded it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters