QUESTION

My ex husband passed away and a few months later I recieved an estate check and my son is his only biological son who gets the check

Asked on May 25th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
I dont know what to do my son was over his finances before he passed and the check came to our address
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The estate gets the check.  Hire a local probate attorney to help you open an estate.  Whether the estate, after paying bills, makes a distribution to your son only or at all depends on the amount of the bills and whether his father remarried or adopted children.
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters