QUESTION

My ex-partner is the executor of my mothers will (she died July 2014 leaving a will with myself as sole beneficiary).

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The assets have been sorted out but now the executor says that the funds are now in an account and have been frozen. He says the criminal investigation department have now frozen the funds as they need to check the original source of money He says this is to check for fraud/ money laundering etc. Is this normal procedure.? This has been going on for almost 2 years now and I have not seen any details of money or any information despite asking several times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Was the money put into a bank account in the name of the estate of your mother?  Or was it put into an account in your ex-partner's name?  A frozen bank account due to a criminal investigation is not a normal procedure.  You should have an attorney review your situation and advise you of your options.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters