QUESTION

My family is trying to find a guardianship lawyer. We need info on where to go, how much it will cost, when can we go to court to file

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
Trying to get guardianship over my brother who lives in Atlanta GA, he is in the process of being evicted. He has Schizophrenia and refuses to take his medication. This keeps happening and someone needs to be placed over his well being. I have a sister who lives by him or if she does not I can but I live in North Carolina and my brother Michigan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can locate an attorney who specializes in guardianships and conservatorships by searching online or throught eh Atlatna Bar Association.  A guardianship proceeding will usually cost no less than $2,500 and could be considrably more depending on how contentious your brother is.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters